PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Burn feature

French translation: fonction brûlage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn feature
French translation:fonction brûlage
Entered by: Cyril Tollari

19:49 Oct 29, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / tests diélectriques
English term or phrase: Burn feature
Burn Feature
The Burn Feature is a current limiting device that is connected in series with the primary winding.
This feature offers the ability to burn the faults in the test specimen at a controlled current level.

Je n'ai pas du tout trouvé la traduction de cette burn feature.
Florence Thierry Denison
France
fonction brûlage
Explanation:
brûler les défauts des câbles
https://fr.megger.com/testeurs-ht-t26/1a-200-kv,-t26/1b-400-...
https://www.cablejoints.co.uk/upload/Megger_Cable_Fault_Find...
https://embed.widencdn.net/pdf/plus/megger/jl9ox8eszh/MMG10_...
https://www.atecorp.com/atecorp/media/pdfs/data-sheets/pheni...
https://fr.megger.com/testeur-de-gaines-mmg10
https://www.interstar.ch/produkt/docs/megger/catalogue-cable...
fonction brûlage
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4testeur de continuité / de sécurité électrique
Marcombes
3fonction brûlage
Cyril Tollari
3fonction de gravure
Samuel Clarisse


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burn feature
fonction de gravure


Explanation:
Difficile à dire sans un contexte plus général mais je le vois plutôt sous cette forme...

Samuel Clarisse
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burn feature
testeur de continuité / de sécurité électrique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 jours (2019-11-06 22:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Burn feature helps locate the breakdown faults.

Marcombes
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cyril Tollari: Il ne s'agit que d'une fonction en option sur un testeur, pas du testeur en lui-même. Cette fonction utilise un limiteur de courant sur le testeur
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search