ICC

French translation: I s/c

18:07 Feb 16, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ICC
Plaques signalétiques et de sécurité :
Plaque signalétique gravée noir sur fond blanc indiquant la tension de service et l’ICC admissible (hauteur mini des lettres :
20 mm, fixation de la plaque par vis).
Plaque signalétique des départs et appareils gravée noir sur fond blanc, fixation par vis.
Plaque "homme foudroyé" noir sur fond jaune, forme triangulaire (pour toutes tensions).
Alain Alameddine
Lebanon
French translation:I s/c
Explanation:
Lack of context makes it hard to be sure; usually, 'Icc' (with the 'cc' properly in subscript) refers to Intensité sous court-circuit, more properly abbreviated Ik, which may be used in EN too, or as I've suggested here 'I s/c' = Short-circuit current (I being universally used for 'current') — you may also come across e.g. Isc etc.

HOWEVER! This is highly dependent on what actual equipment this relates to! Whilst rated operating voltage is of course a perfectly normal parameter to find on a ratings plate, Icc is rather more unusual. So depending on your context, be aware that Icc could also stand for Intensité courant continu' = I dc in EN (if this equipment runs on DC power), or even some other possibilities, more or less technically accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-16 19:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this seems in some way related to 'outgoing feeds', then perhaps the 'permissible short-circuit' current that may be drawn could make sense.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1courant de court-circuit admissible (allowable short-circuit current)
Patrick ARBAUT
3I s/c
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Icc
I s/c


Explanation:
Lack of context makes it hard to be sure; usually, 'Icc' (with the 'cc' properly in subscript) refers to Intensité sous court-circuit, more properly abbreviated Ik, which may be used in EN too, or as I've suggested here 'I s/c' = Short-circuit current (I being universally used for 'current') — you may also come across e.g. Isc etc.

HOWEVER! This is highly dependent on what actual equipment this relates to! Whilst rated operating voltage is of course a perfectly normal parameter to find on a ratings plate, Icc is rather more unusual. So depending on your context, be aware that Icc could also stand for Intensité courant continu' = I dc in EN (if this equipment runs on DC power), or even some other possibilities, more or less technically accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-16 19:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this seems in some way related to 'outgoing feeds', then perhaps the 'permissible short-circuit' current that may be drawn could make sense.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1429

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
icc
courant de court-circuit admissible (allowable short-circuit current)


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Courant_de_court-circuit
http://sorel80.free.fr/Electrotechnique/CalculdescourantsdeC...
http://lycees.ac-rouen.fr/maupassant/Melec/co/Reseau_HTABT/V...
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/SearchView?SearchVie...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2020-02-18 17:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ceci, dit on devrait plutôt lire "tension de court-circuit" (Ucc) sur une plaque signalétique
http://sa.ge.sts.free.fr/Wiki/pmwiki.php?n=SA.TransfoPlaqueS...
Dans le domaine des transfos:
La tension de court-circuit ( UCC:x%) est exprimé en pourcentage de la tension nominale. C'est la tension a mettre au primaire pour le transformateur en court-circuit au secondaire débite le courant nominal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs (2020-02-18 17:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Icc détermine le pouvoir de coupure des disjoncteurs qui doit être supérieur à l'Icc https://sitelec.org/cours/abati/ccc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 mins (2020-02-18 18:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le terme "Icc" semble plutôt associé aux dispositifs de protection et synonyme de "courant de défaut" https://fr.electrical-installation.org/frwiki/Autres_caracté...
http://agesys.be/Files/Other/Parafoudres TYPE I.pdf
http://para-foudre.com/fiches_produits_31_10_08/et1_25mvg.pd...
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limiteur_de_courant_de_défaut#...
Comme le souligne Tony, c'est bizarre de le trouver là...

Patrick ARBAUT
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Icc is correct here, if these are outgoing feeds; Ucc is very specific to transformers, and not really applicable in most other contexts.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search