Collar

French translation: Collier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Collar
French translation:Collier
Entered by: Maryline Pinton

17:47 Feb 21, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Fish
English term or phrase: Collar
Once the cavity is opened, carefully separate the membrane that sits in front and behind the gills and the collar.
Scale and gut the fish. It is best to cut the head off along with the collars to use immediately.
Maryline Pinton
France
collier
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci Florence. Bonne journée à vous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5collier
florence metzger
5 -1(tranche de) clavicule
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
collar
collier


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 551
Grading comment
Merci Florence. Bonne journée à vous
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, c'est ce à quoi je pensais en premier lieu. Avez-vous des références à me donner ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Gambardella: Absolument.
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Kim Metzger: https://cuisine.notrefamille.com/recettes-cuisine/gratin-de-...
1 day 20 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Bridget Jean
2 days 19 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Schtroumpf
3 days 2 hrs
  -> merci

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
collar
(tranche de) clavicule


Explanation:
The fish collar, a cut from a fish's clavicle, is a seafood delicacy.[1]
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_collar

The clavicle, or collarbone, is a long bone that serves as a strut between the shoulder blade and the sternum (breastbone).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clavicle
Les clavicules (du latin clavicula, « petite clef ») sont deux os longs présents chez certains mammifères (dont l'être humain) et chez d'autres vertébrés.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clavicule

Clavicule: os de l'épaule.
https://www.infovisual.info/index.php/fr/biologie-animale/sq...
(Voir l’image)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2020-02-23 15:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J’enquête actuellement pour découvrir quelle est la partie du thon rouge qui est la plus recherchée, la plus chère, la plus savoureuse. Son nom est KAMA TORO certains la situent dans l’espace inter claviculaire du poisson, d’autres dans la joue.
Je vais prochainement tester la joue, plus aisée à identifier que la clavicule d’un poisson.
http://piout.unblog.fr/2009/04/07/choix-du-poisson-et-decoup...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 287
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup pour tous ces éléments


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Schtroumpf: Pourquoi pas les petits doigts des pieds de poissons, pendant qu'on y est ? J'aurais honte de mettre un CL5 sans avoir la moindre idée ni du métier ni de la langue.
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search