dark noise

French translation: bruit de courant d\'obscurité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dark noise
French translation:bruit de courant d\'obscurité
Entered by: Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne

06:21 Jun 4, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Microscopy
English term or phrase: dark noise
Our new detector family provide higher photon detection efficiency (PDE)* and extremely low dark noise, enabling you to image with more brightness and more detail.
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
bruit de courant d'obscurité
Explanation:
Termium

Domaine(s) : physique atomique, télécommunications optiques, photographie, photo-électricité et optique électronique.

Définition: bruit occasionné par le courant électrique mesuré à la sortie d'un photodétecteur, en l'absence de rayonnement incident.
Selected response from:

Gladis Audi, DipTrans
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody for your input.
The client chose bruit de courant d’obscurité
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bruit de courant d'obscurité
Gladis Audi, DipTrans
3 +1Bruit d'obscurité
Merlin Bertrand NGAN NSOA
5 -2bruit noir
Johannes Gleim
3bruit d'obscurité ou bruyance
Ivan Bradley Ndong Belinga
4 -1Bruit électronique
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bruit d'obscurité


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/photography-ima...

https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...

Merlin Bertrand NGAN NSOA
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bruit électronique


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.com/english-french/translation/dark nois...

The source of this in linguee belongs to the same field to which that text belongs.

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Under-translation: not sufficiently specific here, the 'dark' is important.
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bruit de courant d'obscurité


Explanation:
Termium

Domaine(s) : physique atomique, télécommunications optiques, photographie, photo-électricité et optique électronique.

Définition: bruit occasionné par le courant électrique mesuré à la sortie d'un photodétecteur, en l'absence de rayonnement incident.


    https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=eng&i=1&index=ent&srchtxt=dark+noise
Gladis Audi, DipTrans
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much everybody for your input.
The client chose bruit de courant d’obscurité

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
6 hrs
  -> Merci chère Germaine

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bruit d'obscurité ou bruyance


Explanation:
Comme expliqué dans un kudoz, le bruit d'obscurité est le bruit engendré par un capteur "au repos" du fait de l'accumulation graduelle d'énergie.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/photography-ima...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/photography-ima...
https://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/4302272-bruya...

Ivan Bradley Ndong Belinga
Cameroon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: Bruyance: désignation numérique, proportionnelle à la grandeur subjective de la nuisance d'un bruit. Un noy est la bruyance perçue d'un bruit dont le niveau de bruit perçu est 40dB. - GDT
6 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bruit noir


Explanation:
In audio engineering, electronics, physics, and many other fields, the color of noise refers to the power spectrum of a noise signal (a signal produced by a stochastic process). Different colors of noise have significantly different properties:
:
Black noise
• Silence
• Noise with a 1/fβ spectrum, where β > 2. This formula is used to model the frequency of natural disasters.[17]
• Noise that has a frequency spectrum of predominantly zero power level over all frequencies except for a few narrow bands or spikes. Note: An example of black noise in a facsimile transmission system is the spectrum that might be obtained when scanning a black area in which there are a few random white spots. Thus, in the time domain, a few random pulses occur while scanning.[18]
• Noise with a spectrum corresponding to the blackbody radiation (thermal noise). For temperatures higher than about 3×10−7 K the peak of the blackbody spectrum is above the upper limit of human hearing range. In those situations, for the purposes of what is heard, black noise is well approximated as violet noise. At the same time, Hawking radiation of black holes may have a peak in hearing range, so the radiation of a typical stellar black hole with a mass equal to 6 solar masses will have a maximum at a frequency of 604.5 Hz - this noise is similar to green noise.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colors_of_noise

Bien que le bruit soit un signal aléatoire, il possède des propriétés statiques caractéristiques. La densité spectrale de puissance en est une, et peut être utilisée pour distinguer les différents types de bruit. Cette classification par la densité spectrale donne une terminologie de « couleurs ». Chaque type est défini par une couleur. Ces définitions sont, en principe, communes aux différentes disciplines pour lesquelles le bruit est un facteur important (comme l'acoustique, la musique, l'électrotechnique et la physique)
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bruits_colorés#Autres_bruits

Le Bruit noir :
• en électronique : désigne un Spectre électromagnétique dont la Densité spectrale de puissance présente un pic très précis ; voir black noise (en)
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bruit_noir

Abstract
The Brownian web is a random variable consisting of a Brownian motion starting from each space–time point on the plane. These are independent until they hit each other, at which point they coalesce. Tsirelson mentions this model in (Scaling Limit, Noise, Stability (2004) Springer), along with planar percolation, in suggesting the existence of a two-dimensional black noise. A two-dimensional noise is, roughly speaking, a random object on the plane whose distribution is translation invariant and whose behavior on disjoint subsets is independent. Black means sensitive to the resampling of sets of arbitrarily small total area.
:
Résumé
La toile brownienne est une collection de mouvements browniens issus de tout point du plan, indépendants jusqu’ à l’instant où ils se rencontrent, à la suite de quoi ils coalescent. Tsirelson mentionne ce modèle dans (Scaling Limit, Noise, Stability (2004) Springer), avec la percolation planaire, comme modèles possibles de bruit noir bidimensionnel. Un bruit bidimensionnel est, en gros, un objet aléatoire dans le plan dont la distribution est invariante par translation et dont le comportement sur des ensembles disjoints est indépendant. Noir signifie sensible au re-échantillonage d’ensembles dont l’aire totale est arbitrairement petite.
https://projecteuclid.org/euclid.aihp/1452089265

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2020-06-05 11:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dark noise
Dark current contributes two kinds of noise: dark offset, which is only partly correlated between pixels, and the shot noise associated with dark offset, which is uncorrelated between pixels. … Thus in general the dark noise of a sensor may be expected to rise as the size of the sensor increases. … thus for typical photographic exposure times dark current and its associated noises may be discounted.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_sensor_format#Dark_noise

"dark noise" and "black noise" are similarly translated into the French term "bruit noir"

dark current. (1) The reading of a photoelectric meter (e.g., a densitometer) when no light is falling on the receptor. The size of the dark current impact the ability of the meter to measure weak light levels. (2) The leakage of charge from a CCD when no incident light is present. Also known as black noise.
https://books.google.de/books?id=F929BQAAQBAJ&pg=PT63&lpg=PT...

In this study, the main properties of SiPMs (single photon counting, time resolution, recovery time, dark noise, afterpulsing, cross-talk) are discussed.
:
Nous présentons les principales caractéristiques des SiPM (comptage de photons un à un, résolution temporelle, temps mort, bruit noir, afterpulse, crosstalk).
https://www.physi.uni-heidelberg.de/~dwiedner/DetektorenBesc...

Das Verfahren ist gekennzeichnet durch die Schritte: Bestimmen (32) eines aktuellen Rauschmasses (Xnoise;Λ;UPSIL) der Grauwerte des zumindest einen Bildpunktes (14, 16), Bereitstellen (30; 62) eines Dunkelrauschmasses (Xdark;Λdark;UPSILdark) für den zumindest einen Bildpunkt (14, 16), und Vergleichen (28) des aktuellen Rauschmasses und des Dunkelrauschmasses,
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP1472890A1/de

Said method is characterised by the following steps: determining (32) a current noise factor (Xnoise;Λ;UPSIL) of the grey values of the at least one pixel (14, 16), provision of (30; 62) a dark noise factor (Xdark;Λdark;UPSILdark) for the at least one pixel (14, 16), and comparison of (28) the current noise factor and the dark noise factor,
https://patents.google.com/patent/EP1472890A1/en

Ledit procédé comporte la détermination (32) d'un facteur de bruit effectif (Xnoise; LAMBDA ;U) des valeurs de gris du point (14, 16) d'image, la mise à disposition (30; 62) d'un facteur de bruit noir (Xdark; LAMBDA dark;Udark) pour ledit point (14, 16) d'image et la comparaison (28) du facteur de bruit effectif et du facteur de bruit noir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2020-06-06 11:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional links for proving that "dark noise" and "black noise" are used interchangeably, i.e. "bruit noise" "bruit noir":

Application of Laser Induced Fluorescence in experimental analysis of convection phenomena
:
The CCD camera background noise (dark noise) has been reduced by averaging over 50 images. The typical image representing background noise together with its statistical analysis has been presented in figure 4. The average background noise value of full recorded domain is 96.03 counts with rms. equal 5.05. The maximum and minimum recorded intensity of black noise is about 122 and 68 respectively.
https://iopscience.iop.org/article/10.1088/1742-6596/745/3/0...

For industrial and scientific applications, suppression of noise, number of bits per pixel (greater contrast range), quantum efficiency, black noise subtraction and lack of any digital artifacts are primary considerations apart from increased megapixels.
:
Today, CCD sensors (especially electron multiplication, or EMCCD sensors) offer less dark noise and higher useable dynamic range than CMOS sensors for low-light imaging.
https://www.visiononline.org/vision-resources-details.cfm/vi...

, whereas the noise is the same for all frequencies (assuming a shot noise limited system, since shot-noise is generally white noise15
:
In fig S7 we can see the raw signal transfer function … One can clearly see the approximate 0.5 slope at the higher signals –indicating a shot noise limited system, and the flattening out at low signal –as a result of dark noise.
https://arxiv.org/ftp/arxiv/papers/2002/2002.07425.pdf

ledit procédé comporte la détermination d'un facteur de bruit effectif (xnoise u) des valeurs de gris du point d'image, la mise à disposition d'un facteur de bruit noir (xdark μdark
said method is characterised by the following steps: determining a current noise factor (xnoise upsilon) of the grey values of the at least one pixel, provision of a dark noise factor (xdark λdark
https://context.reverso.net/traduction/francais-anglais/brui...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 5 hrs (2020-06-06 11:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for highlighting all phrases inadvertently, I would highlight only the relevant terms.

Regarding Tony's conclusion, that a patent tanslation is not reliable per se. This must be checked in each case. Here, we find the translation "dunkel" to "black" and "noir". An automatic translation or literal translation would be differert: "dunkel" to "dark" and "foncé/obscur". This proves that the term was not translated automatically, but by an experienced patent translator famiilar with the subject terminonlogy.


Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Yes, all that is true; but the question here relates to 'dark noise', which is something quite different! The only actual bilingual refs. you give are actually translated from a 3rd language.
3 mins
  -> dark noise = black noise, see added references. // Pls. consider that "dark noise" is the same as "black noise" acc. the "Illustrated Dictionary of Photography" (2nd ref. of annexes), too. I found a lot of other links for confimation.

disagree  Schtroumpf: Confusion avec black noise. Et je ne vois pas de raison pourquoi on ne choisirait pas la traduction consacrée ici.
20 hrs
  -> No, both are synonyms. Would be nice to explain the alleged differences between black and dark noise, if possible.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search