flash hazard analysis

French translation: analyse du risque de formation d’arc (électrique)

15:56 Oct 15, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: flash hazard analysis
A safety procedure used in electrical engineering
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
French translation:analyse du risque de formation d’arc (électrique)
Explanation:
je suppose qu ’il s’agit de ça …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-15 16:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of the reference I found in English are about “arc-flash hazard“ ;)
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
...ou de formation de flashes comme le suggère le GDT. Merci infiniment pour les références.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1analyse du risque de formation d’arc (électrique)
jacrav
4analyse du danger d'inflammation soudaine
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analyse du danger d'inflammation soudaine


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 385

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analyse du risque de formation d’arc (électrique)


Explanation:
je suppose qu ’il s’agit de ça …

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-10-15 16:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most of the reference I found in English are about “arc-flash hazard“ ;)


    Reference: http://www.iufmrese.cict.fr/risquelec/2002/normes/Ecrans-fac...
    Reference: http://www.ec.gc.ca/pcb/pcb27/fra/s3_f.htm
jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
...ou de formation de flashes comme le suggère le GDT. Merci infiniment pour les références.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search