International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

through (ici)

French translation: through beam sensor = capteur à faisceau barrage

13:30 Oct 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / flexographie
English term or phrase: through (ici)
"Registration is achieved using a Photoelectric Laser switch. Sensitivity adjustment is possible on the switch body. A photoelectric **through** beam sensor can also be fitted for pre die cut web."
raoul weiss
Romania
French translation:through beam sensor = capteur à faisceau barrage
Explanation:
Voir :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-10-22 14:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : capteur à système barrage, de type barrage, fonctionnant par barrage du faisceau...
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capteur à faisceau photoélectrique continu
Christiane Bujold
4through beam sensor = capteur à faisceau barrage
Helene Diu


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
through beam sensor = capteur à faisceau barrage


Explanation:
Voir :

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-10-22 14:48:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou : capteur à système barrage, de type barrage, fonctionnant par barrage du faisceau...


    Reference: http://www.keyence.com
    Reference: http://www.keyence.fr
Helene Diu
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capteur à faisceau photoélectrique continu


Explanation:
capteur à fasiceau lumineux continue serait aussi une bonne option.


Christiane Bujold
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search