fault current

French translation: fuite à la terre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fault current
French translation:fuite à la terre
Entered by: Lucie Lessard

14:59 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical ciruitry
English term or phrase: fault current
The opening of the branch-circuit protective device may be an indication that a fault current has been interrupted.

Information sur une plaque d'identification d'un produit électrique. FR France.
Lucie Lessard
Canada
courant de fuite
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 15:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionnaire électronique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 15:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou fuite à la terre
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci M. Meunier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1courant de défaut
Florence Stubbs
4 +1courant de fuite
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courant de fuite


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 15:00:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionnaire électronique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 15:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou fuite à la terre

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2909
Grading comment
Merci M. Meunier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kobay
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
courant de défaut


Explanation:
Ernst

Florence Stubbs
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annoushka Chaillet (X)
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search