blanks

French translation: lentilles

08:00 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / general terms
English term or phrase: blanks
voici le contexte de la phrase (domaine électricité):
"the Warranty does not include fiber jumpers, interconnection cables, attenuators, fuses, air filters, fan filters and BLANKS. "
saturnino (X)
French translation:lentilles
Explanation:
il faudrait avoir plus d'information. blank peut s'appliquer à de nombreuses pièces, qu'elles soient mécaniques ou optiques. dans le cadre d'un appareil électronique je suppose qu'une lentille ou lame de quartz est l'hypothèse la plus probable?
Selected response from:

jeromec
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2flans / masselottes / galettes
lorette
2lentilles
jeromec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lentilles


Explanation:
il faudrait avoir plus d'information. blank peut s'appliquer à de nombreuses pièces, qu'elles soient mécaniques ou optiques. dans le cadre d'un appareil électronique je suppose qu'une lentille ou lame de quartz est l'hypothèse la plus probable?

jeromec
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flans / masselottes / galettes


Explanation:
il est vrai que la phrase ne nous éclaire pas tellement...:-)

Définiton générale:
blank = metal disc (in minting coins) = flan
(Metal, MecE) = flan, masselotte, galette

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search