current sense transformer

French translation: transformateur de mesure (du courant)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current sense transformer
French translation:transformateur de mesure (du courant)
Entered by: Pilletf

08:50 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
English term or phrase: current sense transformer
J'ai trouvé "transformateur pour mesure du courant". Cela vous semble-t-il juste ?
Merci d'avance
Pilletf
transformateur de mesure (du courant)
Explanation:
Current Sense Transformers are used to measure current for power management and controls, applications in safety protection and in current limiting. This current monitoring function is used in all frequency ranges - from 50/60 Hz to Khz. Current transformer uses a single turn primary. The primary winding is not built into the transformer itself. It has an opening or hole for the primary wire to go through. The number of secondary turns determines the current ratio.


Rendement du transformateur réel. Transformateur- triphasé. Transformateur de
mesure (tension, courant). - Redresseurs non commandés; redresseurs ...
www.ac-guadeloupe.fr/Cati971/snd_degre/ Lpoccoeffin/progtsproduct/progphys.html
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Vous confirmez mon sentiment. Merci infiniment. Je crois également que "sense" a, ici, le sens de direction plutôt que de détection.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3transformateur de mesure (du courant)
CMJ_Trans (X)
3transformateur pour la captation du courant
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformateur pour la captation du courant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 08:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sense c\'est plutôt détection, captation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 08:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En 1964, le circuit 390 perd son transformateur et devient le 392 JUNIOR. ...
La captation du courant est encore faite par lames métalliques sans tresse ...
www.broguiere.com/jouef/record64.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

Thuin (Ouest), un musée en construction
... Cette ligne aérienne permettra la captation du courant 600V par flèche ou par
pantographe. ... Installation du transformateur à l’intérieur du bâtiment. ...
members.tripod.com/~Pdussart/asvimainfrenchmusee.htm - 33k


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2909

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformateur de mesure (du courant)


Explanation:
Current Sense Transformers are used to measure current for power management and controls, applications in safety protection and in current limiting. This current monitoring function is used in all frequency ranges - from 50/60 Hz to Khz. Current transformer uses a single turn primary. The primary winding is not built into the transformer itself. It has an opening or hole for the primary wire to go through. The number of secondary turns determines the current ratio.


Rendement du transformateur réel. Transformateur- triphasé. Transformateur de
mesure (tension, courant). - Redresseurs non commandés; redresseurs ...
www.ac-guadeloupe.fr/Cati971/snd_degre/ Lpoccoeffin/progtsproduct/progphys.html

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Vous confirmez mon sentiment. Merci infiniment. Je crois également que "sense" a, ici, le sens de direction plutôt que de détection.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search