ground reliability

French translation: mise à la terre fiable

13:10 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: ground reliability
I have troubles with the whole sentence. It is a label:

This equipment can only achieve ground reliability if connected to a receptacle marked "Hospital Grade".

What's "Hospital Grade".

Sorry, I don't have more context.

Thanks
kerbager
Canada
French translation:mise à la terre fiable
Explanation:
= La mise à la terre de cet équipement ne peut être fiable que s'il est raccordé à la prise identifiée par "Hospital Grade" (je le laisserais en anglais).
Selected response from:

ValJ (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mise à la terre fiable
ValJ (X)
4classe de qualité hôpital
DocteurPC


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ground reliability (please see complete sentence)
mise à la terre fiable


Explanation:
= La mise à la terre de cet équipement ne peut être fiable que s'il est raccordé à la prise identifiée par "Hospital Grade" (je le laisserais en anglais).

ValJ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou fiabilité de la....
26 mins

agree  jacrav
7 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
1 day 8 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground reliability (please see complete sentence)
classe de qualité hôpital


Explanation:
that's for Hospital Grade -
pour la mise à la terre fiable - vous avez déjà une réponse

Hospital grade means it's not just the type of wire /connector/cable that you buy at the dollar store, but a high quality industrial (hopefully no shorts)


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search