pipeline protection

French translation: protection de canalisation/ de conduite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipeline protection
French translation:protection de canalisation/ de conduite
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

17:29 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pipeline protection
Design, manufacture, sales, distribution and service of energy and telecommunications network products, pipeline protection, heat tracing, electronics products, electrical network connection, termination and insulation products, flexible cable accessories for the mining industry and surge arrestors.
Katerina Kallitsi
protection de canalisation/ de conduite
Explanation:
les joies des tubes
... sont admises goulottes fermées, tôle d'acier). dans le béton les conduits
élastiques (par exemple THF) sont admis comme protection de la canalisation ...
Selected response from:

Karine Piera
Grading comment
Merci, Karine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4protection des réseaux
lorette
3protection de canalisation/ de conduite
Karine Piera


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection de canalisation/ de conduite


Explanation:
les joies des tubes
... sont admises goulottes fermées, tôle d'acier). dans le béton les conduits
élastiques (par exemple THF) sont admis comme protection de la canalisation ...



    Reference: http://www.bcc-controle.ch/lite/Nubes.htm
Karine Piera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Karine

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection des réseaux


Explanation:
Réf: dictionnaire Malgorn des Sciences et Techniques

lorette
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search