rail junctions

French translation: intersection des rails

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rail junctions
French translation:intersection des rails
Entered by: adelinea

17:32 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: rail junctions
We manufacture products in the following sectors:
- GSM indoor installations for trains
- Turn-key fiber optic networks
- Heat tracing in rail junctions
- Parts for catenary
- SIMEL (insulators parts, catenary connection droppers, cable assemplies, etc)
Katerina Kallitsi
intersection des rails
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Merci, adelinea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intersection des rails
adelinea
4raccordement de rails
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intersection des rails


Explanation:
-

adelinea
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, adelinea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandre Laval
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raccordement de rails


Explanation:
là où deux longueurs de rail se reoncontrent..... On parle souvent de "longs rails soudés" (long/continuous welded rails) et, bien sûr, ces rails comportent des joints....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search