insulators parts

French translation: parties isolantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insulators parts
French translation:parties isolantes
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

17:39 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: insulators parts
We manufacture products in the following sectors:
- GSM indoor installations for trains
- Turn-key fiber optic networks
- Heat tracing in rail junctions
- Parts for catenary
- SIMEL (insulators parts, catenary connection droppers, cable assemplies, etc)
Katerina Kallitsi
parties isolantes
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Karine Piera
Grading comment
Merci, Karine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3parties isolantes
Karine Piera
4isolateurs
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parties isolantes


Explanation:
-

Karine Piera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, Karine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou éléments isolants
2 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  adelinea
3 mins
  -> merci adelinea

agree  lorette: ou corps isolants
3 mins
  -> merci Lorette, corps est effectivement très bien trouvé

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolateurs


Explanation:
ou pièces d'isolateur

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search