long wave test

French translation: Test de grande onde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long wave test
French translation:Test de grande onde
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

19:07 Apr 7, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: long wave test
Faites-vous appel ¨¤ des laboratoires ext¨¦rieurs pour certains essais ?
Si oui, faites-vous appel ¨¤ des laboratoires accr¨¦dit¨¦s EN/ISO 17025 pour ces essais ?
Lesquels et pour quels essais ?

1. Class I test according to IEC 61643-1 std at the level of 25kA and short circuit test at 10 kA, 50 ms (2,5 MJ/Ohm)
2. surge current tests with 8/20¦Ìs waveform defined at IEEE C62.41 at various levels, safety tests as defined at UL 1449 2nd ed. Std
3. Class I and II tests as defined at the IEC 61643 std.
4. surge tests at 1.2/50¦Ìs/6kV open circuit voltage and 8/20¦Ìs/3kA short circuit current combination waveform defined at IEEE C62.41 std, 0.5¦Ìs, 100kHz ring wave test according to IEEE C62.41 std., 10/1000¦Ìs long wave test according to IEEE C62.41 std.
Katerina Kallitsi
Test de grande onde
Explanation:
Test d'ingénierie
Selected response from:

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Grading comment
Merci, Francine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Test de grande onde
Francine Alloncle
3onde kilométrique
laurem


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Test de grande onde


Explanation:
Test d'ingénierie

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci, Francine

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long wave
onde kilométrique


Explanation:
ou "onde longue"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-07 21:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

par ex. référence sur http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spectre_radiofréquence

laurem
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search