bucket

French translation: auget

08:30 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy + aeronautics
English term or phrase: bucket
en fait, je recherche les termes appropriés pour traduire 'bucket of a power generation turbine engine' et 'blade of an aircraft turbine engine' et leurs composants 'turbine nozzle' et 'turbine vane'
Isabelle Delvallée
France
French translation:auget
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 08:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Élément d\'une turbine
à action (turbine Pelton) situé
à l\'air libre et permettant de
dévier la direction
d\'écoulement du fluide.
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voir commentaires ci-dessous
Proelec
4 -1auget
GILOU


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
auget


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 08:44:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Élément d\'une turbine
à action (turbine Pelton) situé
à l\'air libre et permettant de
dévier la direction
d\'écoulement du fluide.
Termium

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Proelec: voir mes commentaires.
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir commentaires ci-dessous


Explanation:
Il s'agit de turbomachines pour la production d'énergie, donc
soit "aubes" si on veut désigner des parties fixes = stator
Ex. : "aubes fixes"
soit "ailettes" si on veut désigner des parties en rotation = rotor
Ex. "ailettes d'un rotor de turbines [à vapeur, à gaz]

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 306




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search