Out-of-step trip protection

French translation: Protection contre la perte de synchronisme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Out-of-step trip protection
French translation:Protection contre la perte de synchronisme
Entered by: GILOU

15:37 Jan 27, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Out-of-step trip protection
no context available
Marie Hélène AFONSO
France
Protection contre la perte de synchronisme
Explanation:
http://www2.schneider-electric.com/documents/electrical-dist...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Protection contre la perte de synchronisme
GILOU
4protection contre les décalages de phase
Daryo
4 -2disjonction sur dépassement
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
out-of-step trip protection
disjonction sur dépassement


Explanation:
ce qui me semble normal

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: si vous grattez un peu sous la surface, vous trouverez que cet appareil est légèrement plus compliqué qu'un simple disjoncteur...
19 mins
  -> c'est le fonctionnement d'un disjoncteur ma seule ref. et elle suffit à n'importe quel technicien: out of step=dépassement, trip protection=disjonction

disagree  Tony M: Since when did 'out-of-step' = 'dépassement'? / Gilles has already submitted an excellent answer.
57 mins
  -> Alors c'est quoi ici, faites une proposition

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
out-of-step trip protection
Protection contre la perte de synchronisme


Explanation:
http://www2.schneider-electric.com/documents/electrical-dist...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
6 mins

agree  Proelec: C'est ce que je dirais aussi.
40 mins

agree  Tony M
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out-of-step trip protection
protection contre les décalages de phase


Explanation:
au point de connexion entre deux lignes à haute tension

une autre option

http://www.sma-france.com/solutions/solutionsbatiment/inform...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search