fueled

French translation: par plein

19:53 Jun 3, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / a polymer electrolyte fuel cell
English term or phrase: fueled
contexte "In the polymer electrolyte fuel cell, an intense interest has been shown towards a direct methanol type fuel cell
in which methanol is directly supplied as a fuel (hereinafter, referred to as DMFC), in addition to a conventional polymer
electrolyte fuel cell (hereinafter, referred to as PEFC) using a hydrogen as a fuel. DMFC has such an advantage that
the fuel is liquid and no reformer is used and, therefore, energy density is high and an operating time per one fueled of
the portable device is very long."
imouimou
Italy
French translation:par plein
Explanation:
temps de fonctionnement par plein
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pour une recharge
Daryo
5la durée de fonctionnement par recharge(plein) est (plus) long
HERBET Abel
4 +1par plein
FX Fraipont (X)
3(durée de fonctionnement) par plein
Guy Raedersdorf
3 -1alimenté
Anca Florescu-Mitchell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par plein


Explanation:
temps de fonctionnement par plein

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, the source text is clearly faulty, one has to assume it meant 'fuelling'.
10 hrs
  -> thanks Tony!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alimenté


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas très sûre si la phrase est exacte?

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Literal translation, but of a nonsensical source text — there must be an error in the original. / If "asker knows that", then it isn't really helpful, is it?
9 hrs
  -> This is obvious, Tony. I think the asker knows that.// The asker has to ask the author for clarification, and not look for the opinion of the audience.

disagree  Daryo: yes, but "fuelled" in plainly an uncorrected mistake in the ST - correct the mistake first? // "it is not my job to correct/question that"? - well, in my textbook IT IS, especially when it's plain obvious!
9 hrs
  -> There is clearly a problem with the source, it is not my job to correct/question that :).// Feel free to follow your textbook, patent rules work differently.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per one refuelling
pour une recharge


Explanation:
"In the polymer electrolyte fuel cell, an intense interest has been shown towards a direct methanol type fuel cell in which methanol is directly supplied as a fuel (hereinafter, referred to as DMFC), in addition to a conventional polymer electrolyte fuel cell (hereinafter, referred to as PEFC) using [not: a] hydrogen as [not: a] fuel. DMFC has such an advantage that the fuel is liquid and no reformer is used and, therefore, energy density is high and the [not: an] operating time per one refuelling [not: fueled] of the portable device is very long."

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GILOU: après réflexion, vous avez raison
3 hrs
  -> Merci!

neutral  Anca Florescu-Mitchell: If this is from a patent, you cannot assume and correct, if you are right, without asking the author first :). Sometimes you can be surprised!
8 hrs
  -> here it's plain obvious what they want to say, despite the not-so-perfect wording.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(durée de fonctionnement) par plein


Explanation:
Confirme la proposition "par plein"

Guy Raedersdorf
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la durée de fonctionnement par recharge(plein) est (plus) long


Explanation:
proposé complet

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: longue la durée
3 hrs
  -> je boulonne aussi par ailleurs et vous ???




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search