Licensing Rounds

French translation: campagnes d\'attribution de permis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Licensing Rounds
French translation:campagnes d\'attribution de permis
Entered by: Christiana Tziortziou

13:09 Mar 16, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Licensing Rounds
Good afternoon,

I have searched everywhere on the web regarding this term and I am not sure, at this point whether it should be translated or left as it is.

'We have assisted a number of foreign companies in participating in the various Licensing Rounds concerning the granting of authorisations for the prospection, exploration and production of hydrocarbons......'


Merci d'avance!
Christiana Tziortziou
campagnes d'attribution de permis
Explanation:
the use of "rounds" implies that there is no continuous process of allocating various "licences" for prospection, exploration and production of hydrocarbons but that it is done only from time to time;

same as "rounds of negotiation" are separated by periods where there is no negotiating going on.

"campagnes" reflects this idea of doing it by "rounds" as opposed to "at any time/continuously" - (might be some better term)

like "campagne électorale" or "campagne publicitaire"
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! Have a nice day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1campagnes d'attribution de permis
Daryo
4 -1licenses pour autorisation de recherche et d'exploitation
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
licensing rounds
licenses pour autorisation de recherche et d'exploitation


Explanation:
proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: what about "rounds"?
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campagnes d'attribution de permis


Explanation:
the use of "rounds" implies that there is no continuous process of allocating various "licences" for prospection, exploration and production of hydrocarbons but that it is done only from time to time;

same as "rounds of negotiation" are separated by periods where there is no negotiating going on.

"campagnes" reflects this idea of doing it by "rounds" as opposed to "at any time/continuously" - (might be some better term)

like "campagne électorale" or "campagne publicitaire"


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! Have a nice day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont (X): convinced
3 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search