continue to increases as the source of energy

French translation: vior ci-dessous

16:48 Oct 18, 2015
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electricity demand and supply
English term or phrase: continue to increases as the source of energy
Electricity demand in Country X ***continue to increases as the source of energy*** and also facilitates technological advance and in turn stimulates the economy by providing gains in productivity.

This is reflected by the steady increase in consumption of electricity in sectors that are perceived to be the economic drivers, namely mining, construction and textile. It is therefore imperative for the Electricity Corporation to ensure reliable and efficient supply of electricity. Electricity reliability measures the consistency of services on demand as provided by the Corporation to customers.


NOTE: I'm copying this part as it appears in the document. "increases" should obviously read "increase"; but I still don't understand the sense here: "Electricy demand continue to increase as the source of energy...?"
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:vior ci-dessous
Explanation:
La part de l'électricité dans la demande énergétique continue à croître....

Bine que la phrase me semble mal rédigée, c'est ce que je comprends
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci Christian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1il y a une demande continuellement croissante pour l'électricité comme source d'energie
Daryo
3 +1vior ci-dessous
Christian Fournier
4La demande en électricité, la principale source d'énergie, ne cesse d'augmenter
Agathe Seneschal
4Continue de croître en tant que source d'énergie
Chakib Roula
3poursuit sa croissance (voir ci-après)
polyglot45


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continue de croître en tant que source d'énergie


Explanation:
I have a remark as the sentenece is erroneous gramatically sepaking:Electricity demand in country X ************continues to increase***********as the source of energy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-10-18 17:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are totally right as it seems that the text was not written by a native.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-10-18 17:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They could have said "As the UNIQUE or SOLE source of energy" to give the sentence a semantic trait.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Definitely Chakib, see my note below the text. But does it make sense? Can electricity demand increase as the source of energy? What does it mean? My issue here is not about translating it, but rather grasping the meaning and see whether something is missing in the sentence or not.


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poursuit sa croissance (voir ci-après)


Explanation:
continueS to increase

La demande d'électricité en tant que source d'énergie, poursuit sa croissance

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La demande en électricité, la principale source d'énergie, ne cesse d'augmenter


Explanation:
Je pense que "the source of energy" doit être traduit par "la principale source d'énergie"

Agathe Seneschal
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vior ci-dessous


Explanation:
La part de l'électricité dans la demande énergétique continue à croître....

Bine que la phrase me semble mal rédigée, c'est ce que je comprends

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci Christian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: that's the idea
15 mins
  -> Merci Daryo !

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il y a une demande continuellement croissante pour l'électricité comme source d'energie


Explanation:
Electricity demand in Country X ***continue to increases as the source of energy***
=
Electricity continue to be more and more in demand as source of energy in Country X
=
There is a continuing increase in electricity being in demand as the source of energy in Country X

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Daryo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
3 mins
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search