was relaxed to

French translation: a été assouplie

21:24 Jun 26, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: was relaxed to
Although extending duration, frequency and spatial extent of the survey area did provide an increase in the probability of detecting a trend; this was only possible when certainty was relaxed to P
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
French translation:a été assouplie
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Korachi
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a été assouplie
Korachi
4 +1le critère de certitude a été relâché jusqu'à P=XYZ
Daryo
4 -2a cédé le pas à (la P l'a emporté sur)
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a été assouplie


Explanation:


Korachi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Didier Fourcot: Plus faible exigence sur la probabilité, le terme de "certainty" est sans doute mal venu
10 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
a cédé le pas à (la P l'a emporté sur)


Explanation:
la certitude a cédé le pas à une simple probabilité

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the way it's worded doesn't make any sense in maths + it's exactly the opposite of your intended meaning: the criteria has been relaxed / made less strict
35 mins

disagree  Tony M: That's not what the s/t means, either linguistically or technically; as Daryo says, it's virtually the opposite, in fact.
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certainty was relaxed to P[=some value?]
le critère de certitude a été relâché jusqu'à P=XYZ


Explanation:
certainty was relaxed to P

in real life there is no absolute certainty, was is meant is that the criteria used to declare that we are certain that a trend do exist (most likely the probability of a false positive - the probability to detect a trend where there is none) has been relaxed (= made less strict) - IOW by being less fussy about the possibility of detecting non-existing trends, we have increased the numbers of trends we are "sure" we have detected.

We don't know what is P nor if it needs to be increased or reduced to make the "certainty criteria" less strict, better not start guessing about that.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: The notion of the P value is mentioned in Asker's previous question (it looks as if it might represent 'probability strength', but statistics aren't my field!)
2 hrs
  -> P is some kind of threshold value fot the probability that two samples are from the same set, or some variant of it - whatever it is. it doesn't change the general idea. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search