ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

operate off the generator supply

French translation: fonctionner à partir de l'alimentation provenant du groupe électrogène

08:17 Aug 7, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: operate off the generator supply
Note all elevators must have sequential rescue feature in case of local power failure (each elevator must return to home floor and release passengers & staff. After all elevators have returned to home level 1 guest and 1 service elevator should operate off the generator supply)

Bonjour, je traduis le cahier des charges d'une société de conctruction. Ici, il s'agit de la construction d'un hôtel.

Comment comprenez-vous la dernière phrase ?

ce sont 1 client et 1 ascenseur de service qui doivent faire fonctionner l'alimentation du générateur ?

Merci pour votre aide
EA Traduction
France
French translation:fonctionner à partir de l'alimentation provenant du groupe électrogène
Explanation:
en fr
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fonctionner à partir de l'alimentation provenant du groupe électrogène
GILOU
5 +3fonctionner à partir du courant fourni par le groupe électrogène
FX Fraipont (X)
5 +1le groupe électrogène doit être capable d'assurer le fonctionnement
Daryo
4un asc. client et un asc. de service doivent fonctionner à partir du groupe de secours
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fonctionner à partir de l'alimentation provenant du groupe électrogène


Explanation:
en fr

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 503
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: en bon français ...
1 hr

agree  Didier Fourcot: Un français écrirait sans doute "fonctionner sur le groupe électrogène"
21 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le groupe électrogène doit être capable d'assurer le fonctionnement


Explanation:
le groupe électrogène doit être capable d'assurer le fonctionnement d'un ascenseur pour clients et d'un ascenseur de service

claire et net, sans s'accrocher à la structure de l'original comme un enfant qui a peur de marcher sans être tenu par la main

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, except that here we are specifying the lift facilities, and this turns the ideas round to make it seem as if we were specifying the generators; no doubt the same remarks will also be made this way round in the relevant section.
3 hrs
  -> it's another side of the same coin - specifying how many lifts must be kept running is directly linked to the power output requested from the generators // bonnet blanc et blanc bonnet ?

agree  Johannes Gleim: ... de les deux.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un asc. client et un asc. de service doivent fonctionner à partir du groupe de secours


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fonctionner à partir du courant fourni par le groupe électrogène


Explanation:

merci Philippe

oui, générateur/génaratrice métonymie pour "groupe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-08-07 21:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ asker @Johannes : OFF means "à partir de", and not "off/on".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-08-07 21:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example :

"https://www.amazon.co.uk/Smart-Solar-01320MM1-Vent-300/dp/B0...
The night-time mode, working off the batteries that have been charged during the day, would only run for ten minutes! The unit then auto shuts down. In order to ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 mins

agree  Annie Rigler
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Daryo
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search