modular one-megawatt generators scale

French translation: qui permettent une évolutivité de nos générateurs 1 mégawatt modulaires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modular one-megawatt generators scale
French translation:qui permettent une évolutivité de nos générateurs 1 mégawatt modulaires
Entered by: Eric77

10:23 Jul 25, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: modular one-megawatt generators scale
We will also discuss the scalable (Name of the company) power solution configurations which helps our modular one-megawatt generators scale to provide support for a Multi-megawatt power production plants.
Eric77
Cameroon
qui permettent une évolutivité de nos générateurs 1 mégawatt modulaires
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2017-07-25 10:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mot clé ici modular

un collègue expert me dit qu'on parle d'évolutivité des générateurs
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1groupes électrogènes modulaires d'un megawatt
Daryo
5qui permettent une évolutivité de nos générateurs 1 mégawatt modulaires
GILOU
5 -1qui permettent à nos générateurs modulaires de 1 mégawatt de monter en capacité
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qui permettent une évolutivité de nos générateurs 1 mégawatt modulaires


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2017-07-25 10:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mot clé ici modular

un collègue expert me dit qu'on parle d'évolutivité des générateurs

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 503
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claude-andrew
4 hrs

disagree  Daryo: "évolutivité" [= "scalability"] is for sure the right term for this ST, but it relates to the whole setup [the "power solution configuration"], not to any one individual module as your formulation would imply
13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qui permettent à nos générateurs modulaires de 1 mégawatt de monter en capacité


Explanation:



oublié modulaire

which helps /our modular one-megawatt generators/
scale
to provide support for a Multi-megawatt power production plants

= on peut combiner plusieurs générateurs je suppose


FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 494
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: each of them has 1 MW capacity - you can't increase that // what you can do is to combine many of them together, but what you increase then is the total capacity of all of them combined, not of any individual generator [as you put it]
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modular one-megawatt generators
groupes électrogènes modulaires d'un megawatt


Explanation:
the term to translate is in fact ONLY

modular one-megawatt generators = one-megawatt generators that can be modules used to build one much larger source of electrical power.

modules: same elements repeatedly used to build a bigger set, here the same "one-megawatt generators" used to create a set of 2,3, 4 ... of them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-07-25 23:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this sentence "scale" is a verb, "power configuration" [comprising 1, 2, 3, ...."modules" generating 1MW each] is what is being "scaled" (thus unsurprisingly this "power solution" is qualified as "scalable"); that corresponds to the concept of "évolutivité"


Évolutivité

L’évolutivité est un critère de conception primordial des alimentations de secours modernes : les systèmes d’alimentation et de contrôle-commande doivent croître au rythme de la demande énergétique et des nouveaux besoins et priorités des clients, sans sacrifier à la qualité ou à la fiabilité, ni entraîner d’arrêts.

L’extension d’un datacenter est souvent progressive. Un système d’alimentation d’urgence moderne doit fonctionner à plein, depuis le début de l’exploitation jusqu’à l’ultime agrandissement du datacenter. Il faut donc étudier avec soin l’alimentation électrique, l’architecture de communication, le contrôle-commande et l’infrastructure du bâtiment. Utiliser des composants standardisés, garantissant une compatibilité amont/aval et une disponibilité sur le long terme, permet de faire évoluer et de déployer le système sur plusieurs années, sans avoir à tout remplacer.

https://library.e.abb.com/public/67f3076796969643c1257c5a004...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-07-26 00:00:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scalable (Name of the company) power solution configurations which helps our modular one-megawatt generators scale to provide support for a Multi-megawatt power production plants.
=>
IOW our "1MW generators" are modules that can be used as part of a scalable power supply configuration
=
configurations évolutives de ... qui permettent à nos groupes électrogènes modulaires d'un mégawatt de contribuer à [/ d'assurer] l'évolutivité de la fourniture d'énergie électrique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-07-26 00:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regarding modularity / scalability:

bricks are all the same - the wall can be bigger or smaller.

modules (producing each 1MW) are all the same and can't be modified, the power supply assured by a combination of several of them can be changed / is "scalable".

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think Asker's real issue was exactly that,: how to translate the verb 'to scale' here, which you haven't really fully addressed
7 hrs

disagree  GILOU: confusion avec generator sets
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: 1-MW-scale of modules. Units scalable by adding further modules.
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search