customer loads

French translation: récepteurs électriques

16:44 Apr 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power supply
English term or phrase: customer loads
Utilities can use mains signaling to turn on and off customer loads during peak demand periods.

Comment traduire Customer loads? Charges des consommateurs me paraît suspect...
Jean-Christophe Duc
France
French translation:récepteurs électriques
Explanation:
Les appareils, machines, éclairage public, etc., branchés au réseau et qui reçoivent les signaux de marche ou d'arrêt en provenance du distributeur ou de la régie d'électricité. En électricité, récepteurs est un terme général qui désigne tout ce qui consomme de l'électricité.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-12 17:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les récepteurs appartiennent nécessairement au client. Pas besoin de le préciser.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Alami Aroussi
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2récepteurs électriques
Ahmed Alami Aroussi
4l'alimentation des usagers
Cyril B.
4 -1Consommations du client
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
récepteurs électriques


Explanation:
Les appareils, machines, éclairage public, etc., branchés au réseau et qui reçoivent les signaux de marche ou d'arrêt en provenance du distributeur ou de la régie d'électricité. En électricité, récepteurs est un terme général qui désigne tout ce qui consomme de l'électricité.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-04-12 17:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les récepteurs appartiennent nécessairement au client. Pas besoin de le préciser.

Ahmed Alami Aroussi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: But I think it might be necessary to specify 'customer' in some way; there can, for example, be other loads that belong to (say) the power distributor themselves, not any customer. But 'récepteur' is definitely the correct technical terminology here.
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: aussi bien
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Consommations du client


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: That would translate 'customer consumptions' which would not be meaningful in this specific context.
12 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'alimentation des usagers


Explanation:
...couper ou rétablir l'alimentation des usagers lors des pointes de demande.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-04-13 03:42:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peut-être plutôt '(...) effacer ou rétablir la consommation des usagers'
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effacement_de_consommation_éle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-13 03:51:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ainsi, des coupures de l’alimentation du chauffage et de l’eau chaude électrique pendant 15 à 20 minutes par heure permettraient..."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Effacement_de_consommation_éle...

Cyril B.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search