all-fuels approach

French translation: approche tous combustibles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-fuels approach
French translation:approche tous combustibles
Entered by: patfie

00:46 Apr 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: all-fuels approach
The proceeding will assess the viability of various program and policy options to dramatically increase energy efficiency and advance an all-fuels approach to achieve energy savings that most benefit New Yorkers.
patfie
approche tous types de combustibles
Explanation:
approche ciblant tous les types de combustibles

cf. p.87 dans
https://sencanada.ca/Content/SEN/Committee/403/enrg/pdf/20is...
Selected response from:

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3approche tous types de combustibles
Marielle Akamatsu
5approche 100% combustibles
GILOU
4une approche multicombustibles
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une approche multicombustibles


Explanation:
"Énergie biomasse - Babcock & Wilcox
https://www.babcock.com/fr-fr/.../renewable-biomass-biofuels
La plupart de nos solutions à base de biomasse permettent une production combinée de chaleur et d'électricité (PCCE). ... visant à allonger la durée de vie utile des installations de valorisation énergétique des déchets, des centrales biomasse, des installations multicombustibles ou des centrales à combustibles fossiles."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 458

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: This is about policy (applying the same regulations to all fuels), rather than multifuel installations.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approche 100% combustibles


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2018-04-21 05:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all = totalité

multiple = plusieurs

grosse différence....

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: This fails to take on board what an "all-fuels approach" means in a policy context, i.e. applying the same regulations regardless of the fuel involved..
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approche tous types de combustibles


Explanation:
approche ciblant tous les types de combustibles

cf. p.87 dans
https://sencanada.ca/Content/SEN/Committee/403/enrg/pdf/20is...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec
42 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  HERBET Abel: Approche tous combustibles suffit
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search