bus process

French translation: process bus

13:12 Jul 24, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Transformateurs
English term or phrase: bus process
You will also get the chance to learn about possible new fields of application thanks to the digital measurement based on optical instrument transformers for projects with process bus under the paradigm of the IEC 61850 digital substation.
Nathmartin
Spain
French translation:process bus
Explanation:
On parle ici de "process bus" et non de "bus process" qui est autre chose. C'est une expression qui souvent n'est pas traduite; Cela désigne un système de communication qui remplace les connexions en cuivre et qui est une part intégrante du processus IEC 61850, (mais pas seulement celui-là). Sinon je l'ai vu traduit assez lourdement à mon avis en français par "bus des processus" et parfois par "bus de communication" ce qui est assez réducteur. Si ce n'est pas indispensable, je laisserais le terme en anglais.
Selected response from:

Garoubet
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5process bus
Garoubet
4bus industriel
Marcombes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
process bus


Explanation:
On parle ici de "process bus" et non de "bus process" qui est autre chose. C'est une expression qui souvent n'est pas traduite; Cela désigne un système de communication qui remplace les connexions en cuivre et qui est une part intégrante du processus IEC 61850, (mais pas seulement celui-là). Sinon je l'ai vu traduit assez lourdement à mon avis en français par "bus des processus" et parfois par "bus de communication" ce qui est assez réducteur. Si ce n'est pas indispensable, je laisserais le terme en anglais.

Garoubet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bus industriel


Explanation:
Cette armoire distribue l énergie électrique sous 400V (phase/phase) aux moteurs pour la gestion du ..... pour de l éclairage) via un bus industriel «P-Bus» (bus process).

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search