cold pick-up

French translation: réactive à froid les charges du mini-réseau

12:17 Oct 18, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: cold pick-up
Bonjour à toutes et à tous,

Je ne suis pas certain de ce terme.

Open transition – The mini-grid system is de-energised by disconnecting all generation and storage resources within the islanded system.
Reconnection to the utility system is performed on the de-energised system, and the utility system performs cold pick-up of mini-grid loads.

Merci de votre aide toujours précieuse
Kévin Bacquet
France
French translation:réactive à froid les charges du mini-réseau
Explanation:
plutôt que relance
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4réactive à froid les charges du mini-réseau
GILOU
4 -1captage / collecte à froid
Marcombes
1 -1reprise de charges à froid
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réactive à froid les charges du mini-réseau


Explanation:
plutôt que relance

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
Merci bien

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
reprise de charges à froid


Explanation:
'reprise de charge' is certainly used for concepts like 'load pick-up', and 'à froid' is used in similar contexts for 'cold' — however, I have never actually encountered this particular collocation, so this is pure conjecture; but it might give you a lead for further research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-10-19 06:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'pikc-up' means 'to handle' or 'to supply'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HERBET Abel: On remet en route sans savoir ce sur quoi on se branche en terme de besoin d'alimentation Ce n'est pas ici une question de temp. mais d'incertitude C'est une façon de parler de techniciens qui ne font pas du littéral
2 days 22 hrs
  -> I agree with the point you make; but that's over-interpretation, it's not actually what the source text says.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
captage / collecte à froid


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The utility system is going to be supplying these loads, so i hardly think either 'captage' or 'collecte' would be appropriate terminology here.
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search