net head

French translation: hauteur de charge nette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net head
French translation:hauteur de charge nette
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:33 Aug 2, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: net head
Power generation

Calculates for each hydro plant a water value and a marginal water rate curve based on the units ***net head*** value and the available water resources.

The marginal water rate curves are computed at each ED calculation based on the initial unit marginal water rate curves and ***net heads***.
Solen Fillatre
France
hauteur de charge nette
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2019-08-02 08:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plutôt engineering...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2019-08-02 08:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.snecorep.fr/pdf/fiches_techniques/4-cavitation_ha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2019-08-02 08:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/engineering-gen... pour head)))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 6 heures (2019-08-05 15:21:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://hmf.enseeiht.fr/travaux/bei/beiere/book/export/html/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 6 heures (2019-08-05 15:21:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

contexte barrage
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hauteur de chute nette
FX Fraipont
4hauteur de charge nette
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hauteur de charge nette


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2019-08-02 08:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plutôt engineering...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2019-08-02 08:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.snecorep.fr/pdf/fiches_techniques/4-cavitation_ha...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2019-08-02 08:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/engineering-gen... pour head)))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 6 heures (2019-08-05 15:21:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://hmf.enseeiht.fr/travaux/bei/beiere/book/export/html/1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 6 heures (2019-08-05 15:21:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

contexte barrage


GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 496
Grading comment
Thank you, thank you, thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hauteur de chute nette


Explanation:
"net head
hauteur de chute nette
Dans une usine hydroélectrique, différence entre l'énergie hydraulique immédiatement disponible à l'entrée de la turbine et l'énergie hydraulique résiduelle à la sortie. "
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=848...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs (2019-08-05 08:05:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"voir https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/engineering-gen... pour head)))))"

le contexte dans cette question était les POMPES - ici on parle de barrage hydroélectrique, où "head" signifie "hauteur de chute". Confer :

"These different methods consider analyzing the historical data of discharge and
water level upstream and downstream the barrage during the period between (1996 –
2000). In addition, they depend on including the actual efficiency factor that is used in
the hydro-power stations at this barrage in the general equation relating the electric
power with the discharge and net head (difference of water level upstream and
downstream barrage)
. "
http://nri-eg.org/Download/publications/80_paper3.pdf

"Hauteur de chute. ... La hauteur de chute, dans le contexte d'une centrale hydro-électrique, est la différence d'altitude entre le niveau de l'eau en amont et la turbine hydraulique. Une hauteur de chute importante augmente la puissance qu'on peut extraire du cours d'eau.
Hauteur de chute — Wikipédia
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hauteur_de_chute"

so much for ))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-08-08 12:45:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"contexte barrage" :

"Hauteur de charge moyenne - Rendement des turbines-pompes"
http://hmf.enseeiht.fr/travaux/bei/beiere/book/export/html/1...

Il s'agit ici de pompes, puisqu'on parle d'un lac artificiel permettant de produire de l'électricité, mais aussi de la stocker (le lac artificiel est rempli par des pompes pendant les heures creuses ou la demande en électricité est faible.
par ailleurs, le document utilise deux fois chute, pour "hauteur de chute" :

" Nous allons partir sur une machine de 200 MW, type turbine francis. Comme première estimation, on se donne un rendement moyen de 92% ce qui donne un débit de 190 m3/s pour une chute brute moyenne de 112,5 correspondant à la moyenne entre les cas marée basse, bassin rempli et marée haute, bassin vide. On calcule alors $n_q=n.\frac{\sqrt{Q}}{H^{0,75}}$"

"On a également pour la turbine, une loi statistique H fonction du Nq. Pour une chute de 125 m maximum, la loi statistique donne un Nq d'environ 70. Cela correspond à $n=n_q.\frac{H^0.75}{\sqrt{Q}}$=175.4 tr/min"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-08-08 12:45:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://hmf.enseeiht.fr/travaux/bei/beiere/book/export/html/1...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 474




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search