tab wire

French translation: fil de la patte / languette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tab wire
French translation:fil de la patte / languette
Entered by: TRADL

23:03 Sep 27, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / Patent
English term or phrase: tab wire
solar cell module
connecting tab wire cover / connecting tab wire encapsulant
TRADL
France
fil de la patte / languette
Explanation:
voir figure : https://ibb.co/tKp4Q84

chaque module comporte une patte / languette avec les fils permettant de connecter les modules entre eux.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5baguette de soudure
Marcombes
4 +1fil de la patte / languette
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fil de la patte / languette


Explanation:
voir figure : https://ibb.co/tKp4Q84

chaque module comporte une patte / languette avec les fils permettant de connecter les modules entre eux.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 482
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Of course! The 'tabs' here are the means of connecting to the PV panels.
1 hr

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baguette de soudure


Explanation:
Cette invention concerne un procédé de production de baguettes de soudure destinées à établir des connexions entre les électrodes disposées dans chacune d'une pluralité de cellules solaires, comprenant les étapes consistant à : soumettre un fil d'aluminium (200) à un traitement de déformation pour obtenir une baguette de soudure moulée (202); soumettre la baguette de soudure moulée (202) à un traitement de recuit pour obtenir une baguette de soudure recuite (204); et utiliser un solvant pour polir une surface de la baguette de soudure recuite

Pub. No.: WO/2014/155973

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search