International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

1.2 mm white powder coated CRCA steel

French translation: acier CRCA à revêtement de 1,2 mm de poudre blanche (epoxy)

10:03 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: 1.2 mm white powder coated CRCA steel
Specifications for a power supply unit:Fuse protection: 2A for mains.
2A fuse for battery polarity reversal.
Note: On polarity reversal the fuse protects both the battery and the circuit.
Dimensions (mm): 210(L) x 179 (W) x 73 (H).
Housing: 1.2 mm white powder coated CRCA steel.
IP Factor: IP30.
berne
French translation:acier CRCA à revêtement de 1,2 mm de poudre blanche (epoxy)
Explanation:
explication de CRCA : Mangal Steel is the pioneering Steel Trading company for 3 decades ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Processing cold rolled steel strips (CRCA) and slitting. ... We deal with CRCA,
TFS and Steel and are looking for sellers.
www.mangalsteel.com/ - 2k -
Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Metallurgy
Domaine(s)
  – Métallurgie

Bajaj Electricals Ltd. - Luminaires BU Catalogue - (appliances ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Epoxy white powder coated CRCA sheet steel housing, with epoxy white powder coated reflector cover and new generation accessories. ...
www.bajajelectricals.com/ catalog/lumcatalog/conn1.asp?rangeid=2 - 31k

CATALOGUE 2004... Finition : poudre polyester époxy blanche cuite au four. Rééducation ACTIVO-PASSIVE du coude. Flexion. Extension par pouliethérapie avec adjonction de ...
www.francofils.com/catalog/1mecanotherapie/mecanop1.htm - 335k

 
cold- rolled steel reel Source

bobine en acier écroui
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acier laminé à froid d'épaisseur 1,2 mm à revêtement de poudre blanche
LILIANA HUTANU
5acier laminé à froid d'épaisseur 1,2 mm à revêtement de poudre blanche
LILIANA HUTANU
4acier CRCA à revêtement de 1,2 mm de poudre blanche (epoxy)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.2 mm white powder coated crca steel
acier CRCA à revêtement de 1,2 mm de poudre blanche (epoxy)


Explanation:
explication de CRCA : Mangal Steel is the pioneering Steel Trading company for 3 decades ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Processing cold rolled steel strips (CRCA) and slitting. ... We deal with CRCA,
TFS and Steel and are looking for sellers.
www.mangalsteel.com/ - 2k -
Termium :
Domaine(s)
  – Metallurgy
Domaine(s)
  – Métallurgie

Bajaj Electricals Ltd. - Luminaires BU Catalogue - (appliances ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Epoxy white powder coated CRCA sheet steel housing, with epoxy white powder coated reflector cover and new generation accessories. ...
www.bajajelectricals.com/ catalog/lumcatalog/conn1.asp?rangeid=2 - 31k

CATALOGUE 2004... Finition : poudre polyester époxy blanche cuite au four. Rééducation ACTIVO-PASSIVE du coude. Flexion. Extension par pouliethérapie avec adjonction de ...
www.francofils.com/catalog/1mecanotherapie/mecanop1.htm - 335k

 
cold- rolled steel reel Source

bobine en acier écroui

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeromec: CRCA = cold rolled, close annealed > laminé à froid, recuit
43 mins

disagree  LILIANA HUTANU: 1.2 mm is the thickness of the substrate, i.e. the cold rolled strip
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1.2 mm white powder coated crca steel
acier laminé à froid d'épaisseur 1,2 mm à revêtement de poudre blanche


Explanation:
CRCA steel = cold rolled commercial applications steel
There is no relation with the annealing process.
1.2 mm is the thickness of the cold rolled strip


LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1.2 mm white powder coated crca steel
acier laminé à froid d'épaisseur 1,2 mm à revêtement de poudre blanche


Explanation:
CRCA steel = cold rolled commercial applications steel
There is no relation with the annealing process.
1.2 mm is the thickness of the cold rolled strip


LILIANA HUTANU
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search