Theoretical steam rate

French translation: consommation théorique de vapeur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Theoretical steam rate
French translation:consommation théorique de vapeur
Entered by: Diana Donzelli-Gaudet

14:09 Apr 8, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: Theoretical steam rate
The nodel calculates the theoretical steam rate of the extracted steam, which represents the theoretical amount of steam necessary to produce 1kWh of heating
HAMMACHE
consommation théorique de vapeur
Explanation:
consommation théorique de vapeur
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1débit de vapeur théorique
mcguegan
4consommation théorique de vapeur
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theoretical steam rate
consommation théorique de vapeur


Explanation:
consommation théorique de vapeur


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
theoretical steam rate
débit de vapeur théorique


Explanation:
rate = débit

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  df49f (X)
5 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search