Ramping

French translation: chargement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ramping
French translation:chargement

15:52 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / mining
English term or phrase: Ramping
In gold mining, what is "ramping"?

initiate shaft sinking; continue underground development including RAMPING, drifting and raising;
Nicole Dargere
Canada
chargement
Explanation:
d'après LGTD....
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci et bonne journee
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voir ci-dessous
Proelec
3chargement
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramping
chargement


Explanation:
d'après LGTD....

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Merci et bonne journee

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramping
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Voir proposition kudoz 1010377

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 894




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search