Raising

French translation: exhaure (mines d'or)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Raising
French translation:exhaure (mines d'or)
Entered by: Proelec

16:01 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / mining
English term or phrase: Raising
In gold mining, what does RAISING stand for in:

initiate shaft sinking; continue underground development including ramping, drifting and RAISING;
Nicole Dargere
Canada
voir commentaires
Explanation:
Interprétation possible :
"ramping" --> creusement de rampes
"drifting" --> creusement de galeries
"raising (of water)" --> [extraction des eaux] --> exhaure/puits d'exhaure --> creusement de puits d'exhaure ??
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci pour les deux definitions et bonne journee...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voir commentaires
Proelec
3Perçage d'un tunnel (puits) en amont
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perçage d'un tunnel (puits) en amont


Explanation:
DEF – Excavating a shaft or
steep tunnel upward. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2613

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raising
voir commentaires


Explanation:
Interprétation possible :
"ramping" --> creusement de rampes
"drifting" --> creusement de galeries
"raising (of water)" --> [extraction des eaux] --> exhaure/puits d'exhaure --> creusement de puits d'exhaure ??

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 894
Grading comment
Merci pour les deux definitions et bonne journee...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search