full scale trading

French translation: valeur maximale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full scale reading
French translation:valeur maximale
Entered by: Proelec

19:53 Jul 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / valves and gauges
English term or phrase: full scale trading
"Test gauges shall have minimum divisions of 0.5% full scale trading"
dextof
Australia
valeur maximale
Explanation:
Je crois qu'il faut lire "reading" au lieu de "trading" ou "grading" ou ??

A ce moment-là, l'ensemble des 3 termes a un sens très clair, confirmé par le FORBES.
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci. Je crois qu'il s'agit effectivement d'une coquille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valeur maximale
Proelec
3échelle totale de graduation
A Boukheit
3une négociation de (à) 5% de la pleine échelle
Manon-Josée Caron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une négociation de (à) 5% de la pleine échelle


Explanation:
C'est le mieux que je peux trouver...
EUR-Lex - 31999L0096 - FRAvant toute vérification du zéro et de la pleine échelle, l'opacimètre doit être chauffé ...... Différentes méthodes de division peuvent être appliquées et, ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:31999L0096:FR:HTML - 313k - En cache - Pages similaires


Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
échelle totale de graduation


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Proelec: Merci. C'est vous qui m'avez mis sur la bonne piste ...
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full scale [trading] reading
valeur maximale


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il faut lire "reading" au lieu de "trading" ou "grading" ou ??

A ce moment-là, l'ensemble des 3 termes a un sens très clair, confirmé par le FORBES.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 894
Grading comment
Merci. Je crois qu'il s'agit effectivement d'une coquille.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search