box-end wrench

French translation: clé à oeil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box-end wrench
French translation:clé à oeil
Entered by: dextof

10:27 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / valves and gauges
English term or phrase: box-end wrench
"Snug the top nuts using the force that can be exerted with typical foot-long box-end wrench."

Je sais que "box wrench" est une clé polygonale, mais "box-end wrench"?...
dextof
Australia
clé à oeil
Explanation:
compare GiS results for these two terms. The site below may also help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-28 10:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, for "box-end wrench" and "clé à oeil"
Selected response from:

David BUICK
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4clé à oeil
David BUICK
5clé à douille
Alain Berton (X)
4clé à oeil contrecoudée
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clé à douille


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clé à oeil


Explanation:
compare GiS results for these two terms. The site below may also help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-28 10:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, for "box-end wrench" and "clé à oeil"


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.leroymerli...
David BUICK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton (X): Vous avez raison.
15 mins

agree  A Boukheit
16 mins

agree  Tony M
17 mins

agree  GILOU
58 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clé à oeil contrecoudée


Explanation:
http://home.comcast.net/~alloy-artifacts/craftsman-early-too...
http://www.leroymerlin.fr/mpng2-front/pre?idLSPub=1048517998...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search