Japanese hand drum

French translation: dans la forme d'un tambour de main japonais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Japanese hand drum
French translation:dans la forme d'un tambour de main japonais
Entered by: cristina estanislau

17:34 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Japanese hand drum
In the end portions of the core, flanges, each having a substantially Japanese hand drum shape protruding in the radial direction of the core, are formed.
Daphnee
dans la forme d'un tambour de main japonais /d'un sanglier
Explanation:
definition du cithare japonais koto - tambour kotsuzumidefinition signification en musique du koto cithare japonais - tambour ... Kotsuzumi: petit tambour en forme de sablier utilisé dans le théâtre Nô au Japon. ...
pianoweb.free.fr/dictionnaire-musique-ko.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dans la forme d'un tambour de main japonais /d'un sanglier
cristina estanislau
4tambour japonais
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
japanese hand drum
dans la forme d'un tambour de main japonais /d'un sanglier


Explanation:
definition du cithare japonais koto - tambour kotsuzumidefinition signification en musique du koto cithare japonais - tambour ... Kotsuzumi: petit tambour en forme de sablier utilisé dans le théâtre Nô au Japon. ...
pianoweb.free.fr/dictionnaire-musique-ko.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abrandt: Tambour à main
20 mins
  -> merci annette

agree  Nathalie Tomaz: mais "de la forme d'un tambour ....." est plus correct
24 mins
  -> merci nathalie

agree  Proelec: D'accord avec N.T.
1 hr
  -> merci proelec

agree  mchd: en forme de tambour à main japonais/de sablier, mais pas de sanglier !
3 hrs
  -> merci mchd

agree  Alain Berton (X): Idem :))
5 hrs
  -> merci alain

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
japanese hand drum
tambour japonais


Explanation:
en forme de tambour japonais / en forme de sablier
http://jtrad.columbia.jp/eng/i_okawa.html


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2065




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search