the draw

French translation: traînance /résistance à l'avance

13:50 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: the draw
the thickness of the wire is less than 1,5 mm. Owing to the wire being thin and having an asymmetric structure, the draw between the wire ant the web in a paper machine can be small. Thus, the detrimental stretching of the web and/or wearing of the wire can be avoided.
Daphnee
French translation:traînance /résistance à l'avance
Explanation:
IF it should be draG and not draW, then it's saying that the paper slides easily over the thin wires, avoiding stretching.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-30 14:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(WO/1984/002320) WING TRAILING EDGE AIR DAMS- [ Translate this page ]... la perte de quantité de mouvement de l'écoulement de l'air local, ce qui permet d'obtenir une diminution correspondante de la traînance de l'aile (10). ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1984002320 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Catalogue en ligne Bibliothèque Ecole Nationale Polytechnique d'Alger.- [ Translate this page ]Une loi d'entraînement est présentée, en termes de nombre de Richardson et le coefficient de traînance du fond, écrit comme E= E (Ri, CD), qui montre la ...
catalogue2.biblio.enp.edu.dz/index.php?css=1&lvl=more_results&mode=keyword&user_query=normal - 107k - Cached - Similar pages

Catalogue en ligne Bibliothèque Ecole Nationale Polytechnique d'Alger.- [ Translate this page ]Catalogue en ligne Bibliothèque Ecole Nationale Polytechnique d'Alger.
catalogue2.biblio.enp.edu.dz/index.php?css=1&lvl=more_results&mode=keyword&user_query=traînance - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from catalogue2.biblio.enp.edu.dz ]

Articles de réimpression : Distribution d'article : Contenu libre- [ Translate this page ]Le coefficient de traînance a été réduit de .34 dans les 993 à le .28 maintenant dans les nouveaux 997. C'est un de la technologie s'émerveille qui est ...
www.reprint-content.com/french.php?u=/ezineready.php?id=171... - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Wind resistance- [ Translate this page ]La drague globale d'un objet est caractérisée par a nombre sans dimensions appelé coefficient de traînance , et est employer calculé équation de drague . ...
vvikipedia.fr/drag.physics.html - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


These quotes refer to the drag on a body moving through air, but the concept is the same.

Could also be "effet de traînée", but not 'traînée' on its own, since this means a trail/track (as in 'traînée dans la niège').
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la traction
A Boukheit
4traînance /résistance à l'avance
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the draG (w)
traînance /résistance à l'avance


Explanation:
IF it should be draG and not draW, then it's saying that the paper slides easily over the thin wires, avoiding stretching.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-07-30 14:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(WO/1984/002320) WING TRAILING EDGE AIR DAMS- [ Translate this page ]... la perte de quantité de mouvement de l'écoulement de l'air local, ce qui permet d'obtenir une diminution correspondante de la traînance de l'aile (10). ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1984002320 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Catalogue en ligne Bibliothèque Ecole Nationale Polytechnique d'Alger.- [ Translate this page ]Une loi d'entraînement est présentée, en termes de nombre de Richardson et le coefficient de traînance du fond, écrit comme E= E (Ri, CD), qui montre la ...
catalogue2.biblio.enp.edu.dz/index.php?css=1&lvl=more_results&mode=keyword&user_query=normal - 107k - Cached - Similar pages

Catalogue en ligne Bibliothèque Ecole Nationale Polytechnique d'Alger.- [ Translate this page ]Catalogue en ligne Bibliothèque Ecole Nationale Polytechnique d'Alger.
catalogue2.biblio.enp.edu.dz/index.php?css=1&lvl=more_results&mode=keyword&user_query=traînance - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from catalogue2.biblio.enp.edu.dz ]

Articles de réimpression : Distribution d'article : Contenu libre- [ Translate this page ]Le coefficient de traînance a été réduit de .34 dans les 993 à le .28 maintenant dans les nouveaux 997. C'est un de la technologie s'émerveille qui est ...
www.reprint-content.com/french.php?u=/ezineready.php?id=171... - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Wind resistance- [ Translate this page ]La drague globale d'un objet est caractérisée par a nombre sans dimensions appelé coefficient de traînance , et est employer calculé équation de drague . ...
vvikipedia.fr/drag.physics.html - 16k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


These quotes refer to the drag on a body moving through air, but the concept is the same.

Could also be "effet de traînée", but not 'traînée' on its own, since this means a trail/track (as in 'traînée dans la niège').

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Proelec: Ce serait mieux, {si c'est bien "drag"} "traînée / résistance à l'avancement". Confirmé par le FORBES.
17 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la traction


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search