bell bottom pier hole

French translation: puits en cloche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bell bottom pier hole
French translation:puits en cloche
Entered by: Marion Feildel

08:24 Dec 9, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Health and safety
English term or phrase: bell bottom pier hole
An employee who enters a bell-bottom pier hole or similar deep and confined footing excavation must wear a harness with a lifeline.
Neydou
France
puits en cloche
Explanation:
"Bell-bottom pier hole" means a type of shaft or footing excavation, the bottom of which is made larger than the cross section above to form a belled shape."
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1excavation avec fond en forme de cloche pour (réalisation de) pile/quai
Proelec
3puits en cloche
Marion Feildel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excavation avec fond en forme de cloche pour (réalisation de) pile/quai


Explanation:
Suggestion

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 894

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puits en cloche


Explanation:
"Bell-bottom pier hole" means a type of shaft or footing excavation, the bottom of which is made larger than the cross section above to form a belled shape."

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search