International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

slippage to permitting

French translation: retard dans l'obtention/l'attribution des permis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slippage to permitting
French translation:retard dans l'obtention/l'attribution des permis
Entered by: FX Fraipont

18:01 Feb 17, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: slippage to permitting
Port Schedule
The Port level 2 schedule was updated in the period to incorporate the revised scope associated with the PEA estimate Value Engineering process. As such, a new baseline has been created which reflects the option of export wharf in Morebaya River and also the racetrack stockyard.
The new baseline supports First Ore On Ship on 15 Jun 2015, but is prone to a number of significant risks including the possibility of less than favourable geotechnical conditions, slippage to permitting, issues with availability of dredging resources, and weather impacts to dredging.

I'm leaning towards "le décalage quant à l'obtention des permis" ... if I've understood correctly!
Marc Rizkallah
Canada
retard dans l'obtention/l'attribution des permis
Explanation:
selon le point de vue où on se place , soit l'autorité délivrant le permis, ou l'entreprise attendant le permis

http://www.stmarysmd.com/docs/CAG7.pdf
"Permission Slip indicating square footage and use of the building ... encouraged to anticipate building permitting requirements as you process your site plan for ..."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2retard dans l'obtention/l'attribution des permis
FX Fraipont
3 +1décalage ou retard(s)
Trada inc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retard dans l'obtention/l'attribution des permis


Explanation:
selon le point de vue où on se place , soit l'autorité délivrant le permis, ou l'entreprise attendant le permis

http://www.stmarysmd.com/docs/CAG7.pdf
"Permission Slip indicating square footage and use of the building ... encouraged to anticipate building permitting requirements as you process your site plan for ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
18 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 41 mins
  -> merci!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décalage ou retard(s)


Explanation:

-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-02-17 18:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quant à l'obtention des permis, comme vous l'avez indiqué dans votre question

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: mais "permitting" ?

Asker: Mais justement, c'était une question! Enfin merci de me confirmer mes soupçons!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: retard(s)
18 mins
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search