International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

wet commissioning

French translation: essais à chaud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet commissioning
French translation:essais à chaud
Entered by: Marc Rizkallah

18:56 Feb 17, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: wet commissioning
In a schedule of events, as opposed to "dry commissioning" (Mise en service à sec)

Mise en service humide? mouillé? à l'eau?

I believe what's being commissioned is a sea port.
Marc Rizkallah
Canada
"Essais à chaud"
Explanation:
Selon AFNOR.

"Essais à froid" correspondrait alors à "dry commissioning".
Selected response from:

Proelec
France
Grading comment
Merci Proelec, effectivement ça semble correspondre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Essais à chaud"
Proelec
3 +1essais et mise en service OR mise en service en eau
Nancie Leduc
2 +1Mise en service en conditions humides
PourToutDire


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mise en service en conditions humides


Explanation:
Suggestion found from a previous question posted by another ProZ member (2008).

See link below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/mining_minerals_...
PourToutDire
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essais et mise en service OR mise en service en eau


Explanation:
Suggestions as I am not 100% sure, but wet commissioning generally means testing and initial operation with fluids and with load.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1528217&lang...
Nancie Leduc
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Essais à chaud"


Explanation:
Selon AFNOR.

"Essais à froid" correspondrait alors à "dry commissioning".

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 894
Grading comment
Merci Proelec, effectivement ça semble correspondre!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search