saddle clamp

French translation: collier de selle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saddle clamp (turbochargers)
French translation:collier de selle
Entered by: Marcombes

15:45 Nov 18, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: saddle clamp
Hi all,

I am translating a documentation for a turbocharger and came across this term "saddle clamps", in the following sentences...

-Saddle Clamps and U-Bolts
-Install two saddle clamps (M) and U-bolt (L) , and four lock nuts (N) at the front and rear support bracket locations.
-Loosen and remove four lock nuts (C) and two U-bolts (A) to secure two saddle clamps (B).

This term can be found in the GDT and termium but I am really not sure about it...
I would opt for "Collier de" (sellette?)

I really don't know what those saddle clamps refer to...

Any help appreciated,

Thanks
Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
collier de selle
Explanation:
collier de selle, Prix de Fob:US $0.28 - 0.89 / Morceau, ... minimum:100 Morceau/morceauxDouble collier de selle 1) matériel est fer ... Turbo collecteur, collecteur d'échappement, tête, tuyau de descente, prise de courant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-18 17:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collier de selle pour montage sur des gaines transversales, ou de collerette en forme de selle avec bride pour raccordement sur gaine circulaire transversale; le contour arrière de la collerette en forme de selle est adapté au diamètre de la gaine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-18 17:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle justement de doubles colliers de selle pour des collecteurs d'échappement ou des turbo collecteurs.
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collier de maintien
florence metzger
4collier de selle
Marcombes
4 -1étrier serre câble
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collier de maintien


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutes (2013-11-18 15:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour la manutention ..

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1032

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci

neutral  Marcombes: cette traduction n'est pas assez précise pour l'application donnée
1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
étrier serre câble


Explanation:
https://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcRoVKDK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-11-18 16:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ou au choix:
https://encrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com/images?q=tbn:ANd9GcQMpyeM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2013-11-18 16:45:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut-être plutôt serre tuyau que serre câble

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcombes: c'est plus gros que le câble !
51 mins
  -> Vous ne m'avez pas entiérement lu ( post entries)ni regardé mes liens internet, pas bon

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collier de selle


Explanation:
collier de selle, Prix de Fob:US $0.28 - 0.89 / Morceau, ... minimum:100 Morceau/morceauxDouble collier de selle 1) matériel est fer ... Turbo collecteur, collecteur d'échappement, tête, tuyau de descente, prise de courant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-18 17:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collier de selle pour montage sur des gaines transversales, ou de collerette en forme de selle avec bride pour raccordement sur gaine circulaire transversale; le contour arrière de la collerette en forme de selle est adapté au diamètre de la gaine.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2013-11-18 17:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On parle justement de doubles colliers de selle pour des collecteurs d'échappement ou des turbo collecteurs.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search