fitment unit

French translation: Unité de montage

13:41 Dec 12, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Automatisation
English term or phrase: fitment unit
The description of a FITMENT UNIT TypeFU-B-50 from Jaap Spek machines bv

to which this description applies meets the criteria of the following regulations: 2006/42/EG and 2004/108/EG
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
French translation:Unité de montage
Explanation:
une suggestion
Selected response from:

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unité/machine/ligne d'assemblage
HERBET Abel
3appareil
Tony M
3Unité de montage
Alexandre Saviano
Summary of reference entries provided
2006/42/EG and 2004/108/EG
Tony M

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unité/machine/ligne d'assemblage


Explanation:
sugéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 205

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unité de montage


Explanation:
une suggestion

Alexandre Saviano
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Do note that (at least in normal EN), the meaning of 'fitment' is quite different from that of 'fitting' in the sense of 'montage'; 'ftiment' only equals 'fitting' in the sense of a lighting (etc.) fitting (luminaire)
58 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appareil


Explanation:
Generally, where not otherwise qualified, 'fitmnt' is very often simply an 'appareil'; 'unit' probably has no translation value — it's certainly impossible to guess what purpose it serves without having any more context to go on. To some extent, 'appareil' perfectly well translates BOTH 'fitment' AND 'unit', which on the face of it appear to be pleonasm in EN.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: 2006/42/EG and 2004/108/EG

Reference information:
42 is the EU Machinery Directive and 108 is the EU EMC Directive (electromagnetic compatibility)

JSM are specialists in industrial automation; without more context, it appears impossible to know what this specific machine is / does, short, perahsp, of telephoning the company to ask?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search