allowance

French translation: écart de dimension /allocation d'écart

13:33 Dec 19, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / cnc
English term or phrase: allowance
minimum flange length required for secure bending is a calculation based upon V/2 + radius allowance + thickness.
Please note that allowance is not tolerance.
veroniquehasson
French translation:écart de dimension /allocation d'écart
Explanation:
D'après vos excellentes explications et définitions du concept, je le comprends comme un écart dimensionnel, une allocation d'écart, une sorte de variance (de marge, comme vous le dîtes).
Juste pour contribuer au remue-méninges. Pardon, j'avais lu trop vite à l'aube.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prévu / de cintrage
Didier Fourcot
3écart de dimension /allocation d'écart
MultiPro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prévu / de cintrage


Explanation:
Rayon prévu pour le cintrage
http://www.mfg.com/fr/manufacturing-knowledge-center/mechani...
par exemple par enroulement/tension sur un sabot de forme:
http://www.cqrda.ca/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Annexe-11_Cin...

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although I don't think this measurement is the actual radius itself, but rather, the extra length that has to be 'allowed' for that which will be lost "going round the corner".
15 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radius allowance
écart de dimension /allocation d'écart


Explanation:
D'après vos excellentes explications et définitions du concept, je le comprends comme un écart dimensionnel, une allocation d'écart, une sorte de variance (de marge, comme vous le dîtes).
Juste pour contribuer au remue-méninges. Pardon, j'avais lu trop vite à l'aube.

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search