Light trap system

French translation: Système d'attenuation de la lumière

10:58 Oct 18, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Light trap system
Bonjour,

Quelqu'un saurait-il me dire ce qu'étaient les "light trap systems" à l'époque ?...
Sachant qu'il n'est pas question ici de destructeur d'insectes pour la restauration par exemple, mais de matériel de bureau, peut-être plus précisément de bureau d'études.

Voici ma phase :
"The past 40 years have seen extraordinary advances in technology, with computers replacing the engineer’s calculation book, the slide rule, the drawing board, the pencil, and the eraser, and the light trap system."

Merci d'avance !

Eric
Ericsen
French translation:Système d'attenuation de la lumière
Explanation:
Principalement émise par les vieux ecrans d'ordinateurs
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4système de piège à lumière.
narasimha (X)
4système de captage de lumière
Marcombes (X)
4Système d'attenuation de la lumière
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light trap system
Système d'attenuation de la lumière


Explanation:
Principalement émise par les vieux ecrans d'ordinateurs

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 213

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light trap system
système de captage de lumière


Explanation:
Capter la lumière naturelle est un concept qui est devenu un concept courant dans les projets d'urbanisation pour les bureaux.


    Reference: http://https://www.guidebatimentdurable.brussels/fr/2-capter...
Marcombes (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light trap system
système de piège à lumière.


Explanation:
Il y'a des des progrès extraordinaires dans la technologie dans les 40 dernières années, avec des ordinateurs remplacent le livre de calcul de l'ingénieur, la règle de calcul, la planche à dessin, le crayon, la gomme, et le système de piège à lumière.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-10-18 15:56:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The light trap system is the one used for trapping insects.

narasimha (X)
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search