standing for defoaming

French translation: que l'on laisse reposer pour s'écumer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing for defoaming
French translation:que l'on laisse reposer pour s'écumer
Entered by: claude-andrew

14:27 Feb 6, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / ultrafiltration membrane
English term or phrase: standing for defoaming
dissolving crosslinked polyvinyl alcohol, hydroxymethyl lignin and propionic acid in 5 N,N-dimethylacetamide at a first temperature to form an initial casting membrane solution, and standing for defoaming at a second temperature and a first humidity for a first period to obtain a treated casting membrane solution.
sylem
Tunisia
que l'on laisse reposer pour s'écumer
Explanation:
'to stand' signifie 'laisse reposer' , ex; : "allow to stand for 30 minutes".
Selected response from:

claude-andrew
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2que l'on laisse reposer pour s'écumer
claude-andrew
4Puis trannquilisèe pour le démoussage qui se fait à une autre température
HERBET Abel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que l'on laisse reposer pour s'écumer


Explanation:
'to stand' signifie 'laisse reposer' , ex; : "allow to stand for 30 minutes".

claude-andrew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although the method by which the foam goes away probably isn't 'écumage' as such, but rather, that the bubbles simply dissipate of their own accord...
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  HERBET Abel: En principe c'est '''se de-ecumer''On dit 'demoussage''
195 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puis trannquilisèe pour le démoussage qui se fait à une autre température


Explanation:
https://fr.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/démousser

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 205




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search