furnace proper

French translation: le foyer proprement dit

14:11 Feb 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / blast furnace
English term or phrase: furnace proper
A method for revamping a blast furnace that has a furnace body and a furnace body tower installed on a site foundation, the method comprising:
a new furnace construction step (S2) of constructing new foundation (23) and constructing a new furnace tower structure (22) and a new furnace proper (21) on the new foundation (23) in a new furnace construction site (P2) different from the site foundation


The renewal of the furnace body is performed by removing the old furnace proper constructed on a foundation of a blast furnace installation site and by constructing a new furnace proper on the foundation.
sylem
Tunisia
French translation:le foyer proprement dit
Explanation:
du haut fourneau

"Évaluation thermique du foyer du haut fourneau et identification des ...
https://www.hatch.com/.../Blast-Furnace-Hearth-Thermal-Asses...
Résumé : Le foyer du haut fourneau subit des températures très élevées, un stress thermique, des attaques chimiques, l'érosion causée par l'écoulement de liquide et l'oxydation par la vapeur."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5le fourneau à proprement parler
GILOU
4 +1le foyer proprement dit
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le foyer proprement dit


Explanation:
du haut fourneau

"Évaluation thermique du foyer du haut fourneau et identification des ...
https://www.hatch.com/.../Blast-Furnace-Hearth-Thermal-Asses...
Résumé : Le foyer du haut fourneau subit des températures très élevées, un stress thermique, des attaques chimiques, l'érosion causée par l'écoulement de liquide et l'oxydation par la vapeur."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: le foyer du fourneau
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le fourneau à proprement parler


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2629




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search