\"a flicking motion\"

French translation: Mouvement pichenette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"a flicking motion\"
French translation:Mouvement pichenette
Entered by: Chakib Roula

13:12 Feb 20, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / electronic devices
English term or phrase: \"a flicking motion\"
contexte

"the touch screen gesture comprises a swiping or flicking motion and the direction of the swipe or flick is determined and utilised together with the representation to determine the target device."

"Such a user input may be a swipe , or moving the previewed content item over the graphical representation,or it could be merely a swipe towards the representation , such as a flicking motion."
madanig
Tunisia
Mouvement pichenette
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5une chiquenaude
GILOU
4Glissement du doigt
HERBET Abel
2Mouvement pichenette
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Mouvement pichenette


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glissement du doigt


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 205

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une chiquenaude


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2629




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search