metal casing seals.

French translation: joint d\'étanchéité à labyrinthes métallique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metal casing seals.
French translation:joint d\'étanchéité à labyrinthes métallique
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

07:12 Mar 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Générateur de vapeur �CHAUDIERE A RECUPERATION DE CHALEUR
English term or phrase: metal casing seals.
Metal casing seals and stuffing boxes are also installed on the top and bottom casing panels, in order to avoid gas exhaust at pipe penetrations through the casing.
Catherine GEFFRAY
joint d'étanchéité à labyrinthes métallique
Explanation:
une suggestion..

aussi appelé boîte à dummies
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joints de carter (boîtier) métallique
GILOU
3 +1joint d'étanchéité à labyrinthes métallique
florence metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint d'étanchéité à labyrinthes métallique


Explanation:
une suggestion..

aussi appelé boîte à dummies

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1032

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, from my own recent research, I believe it is the seals here that are metal and not the casing (which would be self evident, and redundant, as there won't be any other type of casing involved here).
22 mins
  -> merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joints de carter (boîtier) métallique


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2629




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search