upper moment beam

French translation: poutre supérieure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upper moment beam
French translation:poutre supérieure
Entered by: Catherine GEFFRAY

18:33 Mar 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Générateur de vapeur �
English term or phrase: upper moment beam
Erection of the HRSG main steel structure (column, upper moment beam, lower moment beam, temporary erection beams)
Catherine GEFFRAY
poutre supérieure
Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2018-03-07 19:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moment cela indique simplement que la poutre est horizontale
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poutre support suérieure
Proelec
3 +1poutre supérieure
florence metzger
3poutre supérieure en flexion
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poutre supérieure en flexion


Explanation:
"Mécanique des Structures. Etude des Poutres - Cel - Hal
https://cel.archives-ouvertes.fr/cel-00451733v2/document
Déformée de la poutre en flexion selon deux plans de projection poutre élancée, il est licite de considérer que le déplacement selon⃗e est quasi constant sur la section et que les déplacements correspondant au changement de forme de la sec- tion sont négligeables par rapport à ce dernier. Le vecteur .."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poutre supérieure


Explanation:
une suggestion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 minutes (2018-03-07 19:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moment cela indique simplement que la poutre est horizontale

florence metzger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1032

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
16 hrs
  -> merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poutre support suérieure


Explanation:
Pour rester cohérent :
lower moment beam = poutre support inférieure


En plus ; suggestion pour :
temporary erection beams = poutres provisoires de montage

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 894




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search