Dog Clamps

French translation: serre-câble étrier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dog Clamps
French translation:serre-câble étrier
Entered by: NikkoTh

09:21 Mar 10, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Dog Clamps
Wire Rope Termination
Wire rope clamps/clips (aka "Crosby Clips" or "Dog Clamps"):
A wire rope clamp (clip), is used to fix the loose end of the loop back to the wire rope.
It usually consists of a U-shaped bolt, a forged saddle and two nuts.
The two layers of wire rope are placed in the U-bolt.
Three or more clamps are usually used to terminate a wire rope.
The saddle portion of the clamp assembly is placed and tightened on the opposite side of the terminal end of the cable
NikkoTh
serre-câble étrier
Explanation:
https://www.accastillage-fips.fr/serre-cable/15-serre-cable-...
https://www.manomano.fr/serre-cable/serre-cable-etrier-pro-6...

https://www.thecrosbygroup.com/products/wire-rope-clips/cros...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1serre-câble étrier
FX Fraipont
4serre-câbles à étrier
Proelec
4brides coudées
Marielle Akamatsu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dog clamps
brides coudées


Explanation:
cf.
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=849...
https://www.norelem.fr/fr/fr/Produits/THE-BIG-GREEN-BOOK/nor...

Marielle Akamatsu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dog clamps
serre-câble étrier


Explanation:
https://www.accastillage-fips.fr/serre-cable/15-serre-cable-...
https://www.manomano.fr/serre-cable/serre-cable-etrier-pro-6...

https://www.thecrosbygroup.com/products/wire-rope-clips/cros...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc: Petite démo instructive pour qui veut savoir comment les installer : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pc8Nfd99npk
1 hr
  -> merci!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dog clamps
serre-câbles à étrier


Explanation:
A mon avis, il faut préciser ici "à étrier", car il existe beaucoup d'autres types de serre-câbles.

Proelec
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 894




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search