Yard Truck

French translation: engin (camion) de chantier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yard Truck
French translation:engin (camion) de chantier
Entered by: NikkoTh

03:07 Mar 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Yard Truck
"Véhicule de remorquage" ou "camion de chantier" conviennent-ils dans ce contexte ? Ou existe-t-il un terme plus spécifique ?

Yard Truck Awareness
Yard Truck Awareness
Special equipment and training are required when towing and moving trailers, and yard equipment.
**Only Trained and Authorized Employees are permitted to Operate Yard Trucks**
NikkoTh
engin (camion) de chantier
Explanation:
oui

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-03-15 14:22:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


un camion de chantier, c'est un "dumper" ou "dump truck" : https://www.volvoce.com/europe/en/products/articulated-haule...

il suffit de 30 secondes sur google images pour voir que "yard truck" c'est un tracteur qui déplace des semi-remorques.

Tracteur pour truck = a joke
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2engin (camion) de chantier
GILOU
4tracteurs portuaires / tracteurs pour terminaux
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yard truck
tracteurs portuaires / tracteurs pour terminaux


Explanation:
= terminal tractor

"Kalmar est le premier constructeur mondial de tracteurs portuaires et a fourni plus de 60 000 unités dans le monde entier au fil des années. Nos différents modèles de tracteurs portuaires ont été conçus spécifiquement pour répondre aux demandes des ports et des terminaux à conteneurs"
https://www.kalmar.fr/equipement/tracteurs-portuaires/

"A terminal tractor, known in the United States as a spotter truck, spotting tractor, yard truck, yard dog, yard goat, yard jockey or mule, is a semi-tractor intended to move semi trailers within a cargo yard, warehouse facility, or intermodal facility, much like a switcher locomotive is used to position railcars."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terminal_tractor

"Des tracteurs robustes pour les zones portuaires
Les tracteurs pour terminaux sont développés spécifiquement pour être utilisés dans des zones portuaires ou réaliser des tâches logistiques dans des centres de dépôt ou de distribution. Ils sont plus robustes que les tracteurs standard, tant au niveau de la technique que de la construction. Les pare-chocs avant sont par exemple en acier. Nous proposons différents modèles des tracteurs pour terminaux."
https://www.b-close.be/fr/tracteurs-pour-terminaux/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-15 11:38:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

un camion de chantier, c'est un "dumper" ou "dump truck" : https://www.volvoce.com/europe/en/products/articulated-haule...

il suffit de 30 secondes sur google images pour voir que "yard truck" c'est un tracteur qui déplace des semi-remorques.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2067

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yard truck
engin (camion) de chantier


Explanation:
oui

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2018-03-15 14:22:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


un camion de chantier, c'est un "dumper" ou "dump truck" : https://www.volvoce.com/europe/en/products/articulated-haule...

il suffit de 30 secondes sur google images pour voir que "yard truck" c'est un tracteur qui déplace des semi-remorques.

Tracteur pour truck = a joke

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2629
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
53 mins

agree  florence metzger
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search